Agfax Buzz:
    May 9, 2012

    New Rankings Released For Top 100 U.S. Commercial Banks In Ag Lending

    AgFax.Com - Your Online Ag News Source

    By Owen Taylor, Editor

    Here is the American Bankers Association’s 2011 ranking of the top 100 commercial banks involved in agricultural lending.

     

    The table shows each bank’s loan portfolio total for all types of loans, the amount loaned for farmland,  the amount of other ag loans, followed by the total ag portfolio.

    You can sort columns by clicking on the column heading or enter text in the search field to find specific banks, cities or states.

    Top 100 Farm Lenders Ranked by Dollar Volume

    Source: FDIC, Data as of 4Q 2011.
    Dollars in $000's. Consolidated by Holding Company.
    No.
    Bank
    City
    State
    Total Loans
    Farmland Loans
    +
    Farm Loans
    !ERROR! an unexpected error occured
    Total Farm
    Loans
    1Wells Fargo Bank, NASioux FallsSD789,096,1962,856,0006,571,0009,427,000
    2Bank of the WestSan FranciscoCA52,063,9471,100,1392,071,2753,171,414
    3Rabobank, NARosevilleCA7,833,0001,750,0001,203,0002,953,000
    4Bank of America, NACharlotteNC919,154,0101,216,0521,041,4802,257,532
    5U.S. Bank NACincinnatiOH214,524,379717,3711,034,4491,751,820
    6First National Bank of OmahaOmahaNE11,155,651339,1651,306,8181,645,983
    7BMO Harris Bank NAChicagoIL51,158,950654,960561,8231,216,783
    8Great Western BankWatertownSD5,436,368501,249650,0321,151,281
    9Pinnacle BankLincolnNE4,077,107490,642526,8681,017,510
    10JPMorgan Chase Bank, NAColumbusOH720,323,143188,000727,000915,000
    11Regions BankBirminghamAL78,885,840566,530345,538912,068
    12Citibank, NASioux FallsSD604,002,9683,000903,000906,000
    13Bremer Bank, NASouth St. PaulMN5,593,816343,304483,612826,916
    14KeyBank NAClevelandOH56,047,763136,581541,728678,309
    15United Bank of IowaIda GroveIA937,971343,357325,643669,000
    16Fulton Bank, NALancasterPA12,069,507464,794136,236601,030
    17Citizens Business BankOntarioCA3,482,602185,556357,077542,633
    18Dacotah BankAberdeenSD1,382,942246,934292,073539,007
    19Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CALodiCA1,163,077275,349228,124503,473
    20Stockman Bank of MontanaMiles CityMT1,289,723286,365202,519488,884
    21Amarillo National BankAmarilloTX2,212,06097,742389,620487,362
    22First Financial BankEl DoradoAR683,529484,4182,544486,962
    23Minnwest Bank, M.V.Redwood FallsMN1,129,882187,738279,910467,648
    24InterBankOklahoma CityOK1,466,697162,534283,286445,820
    25Arvest BankFayettevilleAR7,398,539332,82382,245415,068
    26American State BankSioux CenterIA679,630156,110239,641395,751
    27National Penn BankBoyertownPA5,188,101367,88522,320390,205
    28Branch Banking and Trust CompanyWinston SalemNC108,716,350238,496140,583379,079
    29Zions First National BankSalt Lake CityUT37,456,052160,976216,578377,554
    30First Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyConverseIN698,277179,836163,687343,523
    31Silicon Valley BankSanta ClaraCA6,933,593327,5013,339330,840
    32Happy State BankHappyTX1,043,56485,062239,512324,574
    33Union Bank and Trust CompanyLincolnNE1,955,889264,97256,045321,017
    34Investors Community BankManitowocWI577,913199,468118,886318,354
    35Synovus BankColumbusGA20,146,430264,31252,429316,741
    36Cornerstone BankYorkNE696,77798,207211,512309,719
    37BancorpSouth BankTupeloMS8,957,905239,48661,848301,334
    38First Interstate BankBillingsMT4,183,684175,302119,710295,012
    39Fifth Third BankCincinnatiOH83,851,638142,016149,716291,732
    40Union Bank, NASan FranciscoCA53,086,78860,659226,646287,305
    41Dubuque Bank and Trust CompanyDubuqueIA2,522,695199,99886,704286,702
    42Bank IowaWest Des MoinesIA646,272127,503158,610286,113
    43Old National BankEvansvilleIN4,773,307155,135130,766285,901
    44First Bank & TrustBrookingsSD1,170,816127,535157,782285,317
    45First Dakota National BankYanktonSD654,468213,92464,590278,514
    46Commerce BankKansas CityMO9,210,868121,966142,225264,191
    47PNC Bank, NAWilmingtonDE162,125,188178,64981,929260,578
    48Carroll County State BankCarrollIA451,810121,162139,312260,474
    49UMB Bank, NAKansas CityMO4,969,625180,60076,654257,254
    50The Security National Bank of Sioux CitySioux CityIA650,05492,738161,456254,194
    51First Midwest BankItascaIL5,311,672150,38997,018247,407
    52Lake City BankWarsawIN2,236,662118,224119,704237,928
    53First Merchants Bank NAMuncieIN2,731,279131,361104,526235,887
    54Bank MidwestSpirit LakeIA449,332105,719115,978221,697
    55Banner BankWalla WallaWA3,296,33871,763146,329218,092
    56Susquehanna BankLititzPA10,447,858196,00521,080217,085
    57Morton Community BankMortonIL1,625,703133,98882,659216,647
    58The Central Trust BankJefferson CityMO5,954,829158,11255,376213,488
    59Choice Financial GroupGraftonND483,787109,892102,549212,441
    60First Financial Bank, NATerre HauteIN1,894,88197,238112,876210,114
    61First Citizens National BankMason CityIA584,57086,810120,776207,586
    62Iowa State BankHullIA349,297149,81356,154205,967
    63Columbia State BankTacomaWA2,887,39276,690128,414205,104
    64Midwest Bank NAPierceNE336,38474,891125,465200,356
    65BOKF, NATulsaOK11,430,58323,085175,789198,874
    66TD Bank, NAWilmingtonDE82,012,30297,98898,039196,027
    67Banco Popular de Puerto RicoHato ReyPR25,284,533153,23642,000195,236
    68Maquoketa State BankMaquoketaIA565,51995,60699,596195,202
    69First Victoria National BankVictoriaTX1,327,80091,867101,976193,843
    70Umpqua BankRoseburgOR6,610,353114,62079,122193,742
    71First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleighNC14,036,94180,379113,362193,741
    72Simmons First National BankPine BluffAR1,760,818104,90185,728190,629
    73BancFirstOklahoma CityOK3,013,509103,92386,297190,220
    74BankWest, Inc.PierreSD554,09963,642124,688188,330
    75Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffaloNY60,096,005116,18569,991186,176
    76HSBC Bank USA, NAMc LeanVA77,434,8050185,817185,817
    77SunTrust BankAtlantaGA124,635,865135,72649,980185,706
    78Peoples BankRock ValleyIA281,24039,208145,502184,710
    79Northwest BankSpencerIA1,021,23880,162104,447184,609
    80First United BankDimmittTX524,31977,580107,016184,596
    81State Bank & TrustFargoND1,978,80778,334102,963181,297
    82Luana Savings BankLuanaIA338,477141,01439,550180,564
    83Citizens State BankWisnerNE291,02464,864113,604178,468
    84BankPlusBelzoniMS1,321,788133,32543,047176,372
    85First Financial Bank, NAAbileneTX1,786,542103,98071,318175,298
    86CNB Bank and Trust, N.A.CarlinvilleIL465,22391,95580,971172,926
    87Metlife Bank, NAConvent StationNJ17,951,765170,7500170,750
    88Prosperity BankEl CampoTX3,765,906136,00834,226170,234
    89First State Bank of North DakotaArthurND236,18659,962109,578169,540
    90Fidelity Bank & TrustDubuqueIA457,60977,55191,914169,465
    91The First Bank and Trust CompanyLebanonVA923,659132,03137,120169,151
    92Ameris BankMoultrieGA1,915,137127,81741,177168,994
    93Colorado East Bank & TrustLamarCO491,20396,67272,295168,967
    94Bank of StocktonStocktonCA1,008,69785,38383,092168,475
    95Hills Bank and Trust CompanyHillsIA1,718,69899,79968,556168,355
    96German American BancorpJasperIN1,142,478120,08247,611167,693
    97MidWestOne BankIowa CityIA1,028,35277,50489,387166,891
    98Frontier BankMadisonNE318,46385,11280,297165,409
    99First Farmers and Merchants National BankLuverneMN410,40681,23783,048164,285
    100The Farmers National Bank of ProphetstownProphetstownIL217,89583,79679,953163,749

    Tags: ,

    2 Responses to New Rankings Released For Top 100 U.S. Commercial Banks In Ag Lending

    1. robert hower says:

      Interested in Ag lenders for origination of Agricultural loans in Northern California

    Leave a Reply

    Name and Email Address are required fields. Your email will not be published or shared with third parties.

    Agfax Cotton News

    Alabama: 4 Counties Designated as Primary Disaster Areas11-26

    Texas Cotton: AgriLife’s On-Farm Variety Trials Available11-26

    DTN Cotton Open: Posts Slight Gains in Quiet Trade11-26

    Farm Income Down 21%; Expenses Up 5.7% – USDA Forecast11-26

    Georgia Cotton: Crop Unfazed by Early November Frost11-26

    Keith Good: Net Farm Income to Drop 21.1% from 2013, ERS Forecasts11-26

    Doane Cotton Close: Outside Strength Helps Prices Rebound11-25

    AgFax Cotton Review: New Stink Bug App; India Exports Drop11-25

    DTN Cotton Close: Higher on Light Volume11-25

    Tax Breaks: Waiting for 2014 Equipment Deduction, Biofuel – DTN11-25

    Georgia: 10 Farm Bill Meetings Scheduled for Mid Dec.11-25

    Texas Crop, Weather: Water Supply, Crop Prices Remain a Concern11-25

    Georgia Cotton: Thankfully, Harvest Almost Finished11-25

    DTN Cotton Open: Futures Edge Slightly Higher11-25

    Shurley on Cotton: New Round of Weakness Sets In11-25

    Keith Good: Farmers Care About a Labor Force, Not Politics — AFBF11-25

    Mississippi: Crops Mostly Out of Fields – USDA11-24

    Georgia: Rains and Freezing Temps – USDA11-24

    South Carolina: Harvest Wraps Up, Rains Improve Soil Moisture – USDA11-24

    Oklahoma: Harvest Moves Along – USDA11-24

    Alabama: Row Crop Harvest Nearly Done — USDA11-24

    Florida: Late Week Rains Delay Harvest – USDA11-24

    North Carolina: Sorghum Harvest Lags Behind, Cotton Nears Finish – USDA11-24

    Kansas: Soybean, Sorghum Harvests Enter Home Stretch – USDA11-24

    Virginia: Rains Help Pastures but Some Areas Remain Dry – USDA11-24

    AFB Cotton Close: Trading at 5-Year Lows11-24

    Arizona: Cotton Harvest Continues Ahead of Pace – USDA11-24

    Doane Cotton Close: Another Down Day11-24

    Texas: Snow, Rain Slow Harvest – USDA11-24

    DTN Cotton Close: Finishes Just Above Contract Low11-24

    Arkansas: Harvest Finished for All but a Few Fields – USDA11-24

    California: Cotton, Walnut Harvests Nearly Done – USDA11-24

    Missouri: Harvest Wraps Up – USDA11-24

    Farmland Partners Buys 7 South Carolina Farms for $28M11-24

    DTN Fertilizer Outlook: Winter’s Arrival May Delay Some Buying11-24

    DTN Cotton Open: Trades Down Slightly within Tiny Spans11-24

    Arkansas: Rice, Cotton Yields Get Boost from Weather11-24

    Flint on Crops: Low Input Farming May be Necessary in 201511-24

    Keith Good: EPA Decision on Renewable Fuels Mandate Delayed to 201511-24

    Rose on Cotton: Looking for the Positives This Week11-21