The Latest

 

AgFax Media. LLC

142 Westlake Drive Brandon, MS 39047

601-992-9488 Office

Owen Taylor Debra L. Ferguson Laurie Courtney

      

Circulation Questions?

Contact Laurie Courtney

 

New Rankings Released For Top 100 U.S. Commercial Banks In Ag Lending

Owen Taylor
By Owen Taylor, Editor May 9, 2012 14:50

Here is the American Bankers Association’s 2011 ranking of the top 100 commercial banks involved in agricultural lending.

        
         
The table shows each bank’s loan portfolio total for all types of loans, the amount loaned for farmland,  the amount of other ag loans, followed by the total ag portfolio.

You can sort columns by clicking on the column heading or enter text in the search field to find specific banks, cities or states.

Top 100 Farm Lenders Ranked by Dollar Volume

Source: FDIC, Data as of 4Q 2011.
Dollars in $000's. Consolidated by Holding Company.
No.BankCityStateTotal LoansFarmland Loans+Farm Loans=Total Farm
Loans
1Wells Fargo Bank, NASioux FallsSD789,096,1962,856,0006,571,0009,427,000
2Bank of the WestSan FranciscoCA52,063,9471,100,1392,071,2753,171,414
3Rabobank, NARosevilleCA7,833,0001,750,0001,203,0002,953,000
4Bank of America, NACharlotteNC919,154,0101,216,0521,041,4802,257,532
5U.S. Bank NACincinnatiOH214,524,379717,3711,034,4491,751,820
6First National Bank of OmahaOmahaNE11,155,651339,1651,306,8181,645,983
7BMO Harris Bank NAChicagoIL51,158,950654,960561,8231,216,783
8Great Western BankWatertownSD5,436,368501,249650,0321,151,281
9Pinnacle BankLincolnNE4,077,107490,642526,8681,017,510
10JPMorgan Chase Bank, NAColumbusOH720,323,143188,000727,000915,000
11Regions BankBirminghamAL78,885,840566,530345,538912,068
12Citibank, NASioux FallsSD604,002,9683,000903,000906,000
13Bremer Bank, NASouth St. PaulMN5,593,816343,304483,612826,916
14KeyBank NAClevelandOH56,047,763136,581541,728678,309
15United Bank of IowaIda GroveIA937,971343,357325,643669,000
16Fulton Bank, NALancasterPA12,069,507464,794136,236601,030
17Citizens Business BankOntarioCA3,482,602185,556357,077542,633
18Dacotah BankAberdeenSD1,382,942246,934292,073539,007
19Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CALodiCA1,163,077275,349228,124503,473
20Stockman Bank of MontanaMiles CityMT1,289,723286,365202,519488,884
21Amarillo National BankAmarilloTX2,212,06097,742389,620487,362
22First Financial BankEl DoradoAR683,529484,4182,544486,962
23Minnwest Bank, M.V.Redwood FallsMN1,129,882187,738279,910467,648
24InterBankOklahoma CityOK1,466,697162,534283,286445,820
25Arvest BankFayettevilleAR7,398,539332,82382,245415,068
26American State BankSioux CenterIA679,630156,110239,641395,751
27National Penn BankBoyertownPA5,188,101367,88522,320390,205
28Branch Banking and Trust CompanyWinston SalemNC108,716,350238,496140,583379,079
29Zions First National BankSalt Lake CityUT37,456,052160,976216,578377,554
30First Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyConverseIN698,277179,836163,687343,523
31Silicon Valley BankSanta ClaraCA6,933,593327,5013,339330,840
32Happy State BankHappyTX1,043,56485,062239,512324,574
33Union Bank and Trust CompanyLincolnNE1,955,889264,97256,045321,017
34Investors Community BankManitowocWI577,913199,468118,886318,354
35Synovus BankColumbusGA20,146,430264,31252,429316,741
36Cornerstone BankYorkNE696,77798,207211,512309,719
37BancorpSouth BankTupeloMS8,957,905239,48661,848301,334
38First Interstate BankBillingsMT4,183,684175,302119,710295,012
39Fifth Third BankCincinnatiOH83,851,638142,016149,716291,732
40Union Bank, NASan FranciscoCA53,086,78860,659226,646287,305
41Dubuque Bank and Trust CompanyDubuqueIA2,522,695199,99886,704286,702
42Bank IowaWest Des MoinesIA646,272127,503158,610286,113
43Old National BankEvansvilleIN4,773,307155,135130,766285,901
44First Bank & TrustBrookingsSD1,170,816127,535157,782285,317
45First Dakota National BankYanktonSD654,468213,92464,590278,514
46Commerce BankKansas CityMO9,210,868121,966142,225264,191
47PNC Bank, NAWilmingtonDE162,125,188178,64981,929260,578
48Carroll County State BankCarrollIA451,810121,162139,312260,474
49UMB Bank, NAKansas CityMO4,969,625180,60076,654257,254
50The Security National Bank of Sioux CitySioux CityIA650,05492,738161,456254,194
51First Midwest BankItascaIL5,311,672150,38997,018247,407
52Lake City BankWarsawIN2,236,662118,224119,704237,928
53First Merchants Bank NAMuncieIN2,731,279131,361104,526235,887
54Bank MidwestSpirit LakeIA449,332105,719115,978221,697
55Banner BankWalla WallaWA3,296,33871,763146,329218,092
56Susquehanna BankLititzPA10,447,858196,00521,080217,085
57Morton Community BankMortonIL1,625,703133,98882,659216,647
58The Central Trust BankJefferson CityMO5,954,829158,11255,376213,488
59Choice Financial GroupGraftonND483,787109,892102,549212,441
60First Financial Bank, NATerre HauteIN1,894,88197,238112,876210,114
61First Citizens National BankMason CityIA584,57086,810120,776207,586
62Iowa State BankHullIA349,297149,81356,154205,967
63Columbia State BankTacomaWA2,887,39276,690128,414205,104
64Midwest Bank NAPierceNE336,38474,891125,465200,356
65BOKF, NATulsaOK11,430,58323,085175,789198,874
66TD Bank, NAWilmingtonDE82,012,30297,98898,039196,027
67Banco Popular de Puerto RicoHato ReyPR25,284,533153,23642,000195,236
68Maquoketa State BankMaquoketaIA565,51995,60699,596195,202
69First Victoria National BankVictoriaTX1,327,80091,867101,976193,843
70Umpqua BankRoseburgOR6,610,353114,62079,122193,742
71First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleighNC14,036,94180,379113,362193,741
72Simmons First National BankPine BluffAR1,760,818104,90185,728190,629
73BancFirstOklahoma CityOK3,013,509103,92386,297190,220
74BankWest, Inc.PierreSD554,09963,642124,688188,330
75Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffaloNY60,096,005116,18569,991186,176
76HSBC Bank USA, NAMc LeanVA77,434,8050185,817185,817
77SunTrust BankAtlantaGA124,635,865135,72649,980185,706
78Peoples BankRock ValleyIA281,24039,208145,502184,710
79Northwest BankSpencerIA1,021,23880,162104,447184,609
80First United BankDimmittTX524,31977,580107,016184,596
81State Bank & TrustFargoND1,978,80778,334102,963181,297
82Luana Savings BankLuanaIA338,477141,01439,550180,564
83Citizens State BankWisnerNE291,02464,864113,604178,468
84BankPlusBelzoniMS1,321,788133,32543,047176,372
85First Financial Bank, NAAbileneTX1,786,542103,98071,318175,298
86CNB Bank and Trust, N.A.CarlinvilleIL465,22391,95580,971172,926
87Metlife Bank, NAConvent StationNJ17,951,765170,7500170,750
88Prosperity BankEl CampoTX3,765,906136,00834,226170,234
89First State Bank of North DakotaArthurND236,18659,962109,578169,540
90Fidelity Bank & TrustDubuqueIA457,60977,55191,914169,465
91The First Bank and Trust CompanyLebanonVA923,659132,03137,120169,151
92Ameris BankMoultrieGA1,915,137127,81741,177168,994
93Colorado East Bank & TrustLamarCO491,20396,67272,295168,967
94Bank of StocktonStocktonCA1,008,69785,38383,092168,475
95Hills Bank and Trust CompanyHillsIA1,718,69899,79968,556168,355
96German American BancorpJasperIN1,142,478120,08247,611167,693
97MidWestOne BankIowa CityIA1,028,35277,50489,387166,891
98Frontier BankMadisonNE318,46385,11280,297165,409
99First Farmers and Merchants National BankLuverneMN410,40681,23783,048164,285
100The Farmers National Bank of ProphetstownProphetstownIL217,89583,79679,953163,749
Owen Taylor
By Owen Taylor, Editor May 9, 2012 14:50

The Buzz