Agfax Buzz:
    May 9, 2012

    New Rankings Released For Top 100 U.S. Commercial Banks In Ag Lending

    AgFax.Com - Your Online Ag News Source

    By Owen Taylor, Editor

    Here is the American Bankers Association’s 2011 ranking of the top 100 commercial banks involved in agricultural lending.




    The table shows each bank’s loan portfolio total for all types of loans, the amount loaned for farmland,  the amount of other ag loans, followed by the total ag portfolio.

    You can sort columns by clicking on the column heading or enter text in the search field to find specific banks, cities or states.

    Top 100 Farm Lenders Ranked by Dollar Volume

    Source: FDIC, Data as of 4Q 2011.
    Dollars in $000's. Consolidated by Holding Company.
    No.
    Bank
    City
    State
    Total Loans
    Farmland Loans
    +
    Farm Loans
    !ERROR! an unexpected error occured
    Total Farm
    Loans
    1Wells Fargo Bank, NASioux FallsSD789,096,1962,856,0006,571,0009,427,000
    2Bank of the WestSan FranciscoCA52,063,9471,100,1392,071,2753,171,414
    3Rabobank, NARosevilleCA7,833,0001,750,0001,203,0002,953,000
    4Bank of America, NACharlotteNC919,154,0101,216,0521,041,4802,257,532
    5U.S. Bank NACincinnatiOH214,524,379717,3711,034,4491,751,820
    6First National Bank of OmahaOmahaNE11,155,651339,1651,306,8181,645,983
    7BMO Harris Bank NAChicagoIL51,158,950654,960561,8231,216,783
    8Great Western BankWatertownSD5,436,368501,249650,0321,151,281
    9Pinnacle BankLincolnNE4,077,107490,642526,8681,017,510
    10JPMorgan Chase Bank, NAColumbusOH720,323,143188,000727,000915,000
    11Regions BankBirminghamAL78,885,840566,530345,538912,068
    12Citibank, NASioux FallsSD604,002,9683,000903,000906,000
    13Bremer Bank, NASouth St. PaulMN5,593,816343,304483,612826,916
    14KeyBank NAClevelandOH56,047,763136,581541,728678,309
    15United Bank of IowaIda GroveIA937,971343,357325,643669,000
    16Fulton Bank, NALancasterPA12,069,507464,794136,236601,030
    17Citizens Business BankOntarioCA3,482,602185,556357,077542,633
    18Dacotah BankAberdeenSD1,382,942246,934292,073539,007
    19Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CALodiCA1,163,077275,349228,124503,473
    20Stockman Bank of MontanaMiles CityMT1,289,723286,365202,519488,884
    21Amarillo National BankAmarilloTX2,212,06097,742389,620487,362
    22First Financial BankEl DoradoAR683,529484,4182,544486,962
    23Minnwest Bank, M.V.Redwood FallsMN1,129,882187,738279,910467,648
    24InterBankOklahoma CityOK1,466,697162,534283,286445,820
    25Arvest BankFayettevilleAR7,398,539332,82382,245415,068
    26American State BankSioux CenterIA679,630156,110239,641395,751
    27National Penn BankBoyertownPA5,188,101367,88522,320390,205
    28Branch Banking and Trust CompanyWinston SalemNC108,716,350238,496140,583379,079
    29Zions First National BankSalt Lake CityUT37,456,052160,976216,578377,554
    30First Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyConverseIN698,277179,836163,687343,523
    31Silicon Valley BankSanta ClaraCA6,933,593327,5013,339330,840
    32Happy State BankHappyTX1,043,56485,062239,512324,574
    33Union Bank and Trust CompanyLincolnNE1,955,889264,97256,045321,017
    34Investors Community BankManitowocWI577,913199,468118,886318,354
    35Synovus BankColumbusGA20,146,430264,31252,429316,741
    36Cornerstone BankYorkNE696,77798,207211,512309,719
    37BancorpSouth BankTupeloMS8,957,905239,48661,848301,334
    38First Interstate BankBillingsMT4,183,684175,302119,710295,012
    39Fifth Third BankCincinnatiOH83,851,638142,016149,716291,732
    40Union Bank, NASan FranciscoCA53,086,78860,659226,646287,305
    41Dubuque Bank and Trust CompanyDubuqueIA2,522,695199,99886,704286,702
    42Bank IowaWest Des MoinesIA646,272127,503158,610286,113
    43Old National BankEvansvilleIN4,773,307155,135130,766285,901
    44First Bank & TrustBrookingsSD1,170,816127,535157,782285,317
    45First Dakota National BankYanktonSD654,468213,92464,590278,514
    46Commerce BankKansas CityMO9,210,868121,966142,225264,191
    47PNC Bank, NAWilmingtonDE162,125,188178,64981,929260,578
    48Carroll County State BankCarrollIA451,810121,162139,312260,474
    49UMB Bank, NAKansas CityMO4,969,625180,60076,654257,254
    50The Security National Bank of Sioux CitySioux CityIA650,05492,738161,456254,194
    51First Midwest BankItascaIL5,311,672150,38997,018247,407
    52Lake City BankWarsawIN2,236,662118,224119,704237,928
    53First Merchants Bank NAMuncieIN2,731,279131,361104,526235,887
    54Bank MidwestSpirit LakeIA449,332105,719115,978221,697
    55Banner BankWalla WallaWA3,296,33871,763146,329218,092
    56Susquehanna BankLititzPA10,447,858196,00521,080217,085
    57Morton Community BankMortonIL1,625,703133,98882,659216,647
    58The Central Trust BankJefferson CityMO5,954,829158,11255,376213,488
    59Choice Financial GroupGraftonND483,787109,892102,549212,441
    60First Financial Bank, NATerre HauteIN1,894,88197,238112,876210,114
    61First Citizens National BankMason CityIA584,57086,810120,776207,586
    62Iowa State BankHullIA349,297149,81356,154205,967
    63Columbia State BankTacomaWA2,887,39276,690128,414205,104
    64Midwest Bank NAPierceNE336,38474,891125,465200,356
    65BOKF, NATulsaOK11,430,58323,085175,789198,874
    66TD Bank, NAWilmingtonDE82,012,30297,98898,039196,027
    67Banco Popular de Puerto RicoHato ReyPR25,284,533153,23642,000195,236
    68Maquoketa State BankMaquoketaIA565,51995,60699,596195,202
    69First Victoria National BankVictoriaTX1,327,80091,867101,976193,843
    70Umpqua BankRoseburgOR6,610,353114,62079,122193,742
    71First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleighNC14,036,94180,379113,362193,741
    72Simmons First National BankPine BluffAR1,760,818104,90185,728190,629
    73BancFirstOklahoma CityOK3,013,509103,92386,297190,220
    74BankWest, Inc.PierreSD554,09963,642124,688188,330
    75Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffaloNY60,096,005116,18569,991186,176
    76HSBC Bank USA, NAMc LeanVA77,434,8050185,817185,817
    77SunTrust BankAtlantaGA124,635,865135,72649,980185,706
    78Peoples BankRock ValleyIA281,24039,208145,502184,710
    79Northwest BankSpencerIA1,021,23880,162104,447184,609
    80First United BankDimmittTX524,31977,580107,016184,596
    81State Bank & TrustFargoND1,978,80778,334102,963181,297
    82Luana Savings BankLuanaIA338,477141,01439,550180,564
    83Citizens State BankWisnerNE291,02464,864113,604178,468
    84BankPlusBelzoniMS1,321,788133,32543,047176,372
    85First Financial Bank, NAAbileneTX1,786,542103,98071,318175,298
    86CNB Bank and Trust, N.A.CarlinvilleIL465,22391,95580,971172,926
    87Metlife Bank, NAConvent StationNJ17,951,765170,7500170,750
    88Prosperity BankEl CampoTX3,765,906136,00834,226170,234
    89First State Bank of North DakotaArthurND236,18659,962109,578169,540
    90Fidelity Bank & TrustDubuqueIA457,60977,55191,914169,465
    91The First Bank and Trust CompanyLebanonVA923,659132,03137,120169,151
    92Ameris BankMoultrieGA1,915,137127,81741,177168,994
    93Colorado East Bank & TrustLamarCO491,20396,67272,295168,967
    94Bank of StocktonStocktonCA1,008,69785,38383,092168,475
    95Hills Bank and Trust CompanyHillsIA1,718,69899,79968,556168,355
    96German American BancorpJasperIN1,142,478120,08247,611167,693
    97MidWestOne BankIowa CityIA1,028,35277,50489,387166,891
    98Frontier BankMadisonNE318,46385,11280,297165,409
    99First Farmers and Merchants National BankLuverneMN410,40681,23783,048164,285
    100The Farmers National Bank of ProphetstownProphetstownIL217,89583,79679,953163,749

    Tags: ,

    2 Responses to New Rankings Released For Top 100 U.S. Commercial Banks In Ag Lending

    1. robert hower says:

      Interested in Ag lenders for origination of Agricultural loans in Northern California

    Leave a Reply

    Name and Email Address are required fields. Your email will not be published or shared with third parties.

    Agfax Cotton News

    Rose on Cotton: Increased Export Competition with India10-24

    Georgia Cotton: Harvest Chugs Along, Yields Mostly Good10-24

    Doane Cotton Close: Strong Stock Market Keeps Prices Up10-24

    AFB Cotton Close: Higher in Middle of Day’s Range10-24

    DTN Cotton Close: Jumps Ahead as Volume Improves10-24

    Cleveland on Cotton: Market Keeps Spinning the Same Record10-24

    Farm Finances: Prepare Now for Rising Interest Rates – DTN10-24

    Georgia: Museum of Agriculture Is Fun and Educational10-24

    Arkansas: Series of Farm Bill Workshops Set Across State10-24

    DTN Cotton Open: Slightly Higher on Light Volume10-24

    Keith Good: EPA’s Water Rule Approved by Internal Review Board10-24

    AFB Cotton Close: Dec. Moves Higher10-23

    Doane Cotton Close: Prices Boosted by Stock Market Strength10-23

    DTN Cotton Close: Settles Mixed as Dec. Rallies10-23

    Advances in Farming Technology Continue to Aid Mother Nature — DTN10-23

    DTN Cotton Open: Slides Lower within Tight Ranges10-23

    U.S. Energy: Crude Exports, Re-Exports Continue to Rise10-23

    Gasoline Prices: Show 9-Cent Decrease10-23

    Propane Stocks: Increase by 0.2M Barrels10-23

    Diesel Prices: Average Drops 4 Cents10-23

    Keith Good: EPA’s Approval of Enlist Duo Herbicide Challenged by Suit10-23

    Doane Cotton Close: No New Fundamental News10-22

    AFB Cotton Close: Inside Day Turns Negative10-22

    Georgia: 2 Counties Declared Natural Disaster Areas10-22

    Arkansas: 2 Counties Designated Natural Disaster Areas10-22

    DTN Cotton Close: Mixed on Light Volume10-22

    Don’t Just Piggy-Back on Others’ Prices in Ag Commodity Markets10-22

    DTN Cotton Open: Higher in Subdued Dealings10-22

    National Cotton Council Commends Timely APH Announcement10-22

    Keith Good: APH Yield Exclusion Implementation Draws Praise — Mostly10-22

    Doane Cotton Close: Positive Chinese Economy Boosts Prices10-21

    Farm Shop Dream Requires Thoughtful Planning – DTN10-21

    DTN Cotton Close: Snaps String of Five Lower Finishes10-21

    Texas Crop Weather: El Niño Stalled Out but Cool, Wet Winter Still Predicted10-21

    USDA to Implement APH Yield Exclusion for 2015 Spring Crops10-21

    AgFax Cotton Review: Lower Acres May Close Mill; Australia Acres Up10-21

    DTN Cotton Open: Near Unchanged in Tight Ranges10-21

    DTN Fertilizer Trends: High Costs May Alter Growers’ Tactics for 201510-21

    Keith Good: Tumbling Grain Prices May Prove Costly for Taxpayers10-21

    AFB Cotton Close: Selling Accelerates10-20