Agfax Buzz:
    May 9, 2012

    New Rankings Released For Top 100 U.S. Commercial Banks In Ag Lending

    AgFax.Com - Your Online Ag News Source

    By Owen Taylor, Editor

    Here is the American Bankers Association’s 2011 ranking of the top 100 commercial banks involved in agricultural lending.


    The table shows each bank’s loan portfolio total for all types of loans, the amount loaned for farmland,  the amount of other ag loans, followed by the total ag portfolio.

    You can sort columns by clicking on the column heading or enter text in the search field to find specific banks, cities or states.

    Top 100 Farm Lenders Ranked by Dollar Volume

    Source: FDIC, Data as of 4Q 2011.
    Dollars in $000's. Consolidated by Holding Company.
    No.
    Bank
    City
    State
    Total Loans
    Farmland Loans
    +
    Farm Loans
    !ERROR! an unexpected error occured
    Total Farm
    Loans
    1Wells Fargo Bank, NASioux FallsSD789,096,1962,856,0006,571,0009,427,000
    2Bank of the WestSan FranciscoCA52,063,9471,100,1392,071,2753,171,414
    3Rabobank, NARosevilleCA7,833,0001,750,0001,203,0002,953,000
    4Bank of America, NACharlotteNC919,154,0101,216,0521,041,4802,257,532
    5U.S. Bank NACincinnatiOH214,524,379717,3711,034,4491,751,820
    6First National Bank of OmahaOmahaNE11,155,651339,1651,306,8181,645,983
    7BMO Harris Bank NAChicagoIL51,158,950654,960561,8231,216,783
    8Great Western BankWatertownSD5,436,368501,249650,0321,151,281
    9Pinnacle BankLincolnNE4,077,107490,642526,8681,017,510
    10JPMorgan Chase Bank, NAColumbusOH720,323,143188,000727,000915,000
    11Regions BankBirminghamAL78,885,840566,530345,538912,068
    12Citibank, NASioux FallsSD604,002,9683,000903,000906,000
    13Bremer Bank, NASouth St. PaulMN5,593,816343,304483,612826,916
    14KeyBank NAClevelandOH56,047,763136,581541,728678,309
    15United Bank of IowaIda GroveIA937,971343,357325,643669,000
    16Fulton Bank, NALancasterPA12,069,507464,794136,236601,030
    17Citizens Business BankOntarioCA3,482,602185,556357,077542,633
    18Dacotah BankAberdeenSD1,382,942246,934292,073539,007
    19Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CALodiCA1,163,077275,349228,124503,473
    20Stockman Bank of MontanaMiles CityMT1,289,723286,365202,519488,884
    21Amarillo National BankAmarilloTX2,212,06097,742389,620487,362
    22First Financial BankEl DoradoAR683,529484,4182,544486,962
    23Minnwest Bank, M.V.Redwood FallsMN1,129,882187,738279,910467,648
    24InterBankOklahoma CityOK1,466,697162,534283,286445,820
    25Arvest BankFayettevilleAR7,398,539332,82382,245415,068
    26American State BankSioux CenterIA679,630156,110239,641395,751
    27National Penn BankBoyertownPA5,188,101367,88522,320390,205
    28Branch Banking and Trust CompanyWinston SalemNC108,716,350238,496140,583379,079
    29Zions First National BankSalt Lake CityUT37,456,052160,976216,578377,554
    30First Farmers Bank and Trust CompanyConverseIN698,277179,836163,687343,523
    31Silicon Valley BankSanta ClaraCA6,933,593327,5013,339330,840
    32Happy State BankHappyTX1,043,56485,062239,512324,574
    33Union Bank and Trust CompanyLincolnNE1,955,889264,97256,045321,017
    34Investors Community BankManitowocWI577,913199,468118,886318,354
    35Synovus BankColumbusGA20,146,430264,31252,429316,741
    36Cornerstone BankYorkNE696,77798,207211,512309,719
    37BancorpSouth BankTupeloMS8,957,905239,48661,848301,334
    38First Interstate BankBillingsMT4,183,684175,302119,710295,012
    39Fifth Third BankCincinnatiOH83,851,638142,016149,716291,732
    40Union Bank, NASan FranciscoCA53,086,78860,659226,646287,305
    41Dubuque Bank and Trust CompanyDubuqueIA2,522,695199,99886,704286,702
    42Bank IowaWest Des MoinesIA646,272127,503158,610286,113
    43Old National BankEvansvilleIN4,773,307155,135130,766285,901
    44First Bank & TrustBrookingsSD1,170,816127,535157,782285,317
    45First Dakota National BankYanktonSD654,468213,92464,590278,514
    46Commerce BankKansas CityMO9,210,868121,966142,225264,191
    47PNC Bank, NAWilmingtonDE162,125,188178,64981,929260,578
    48Carroll County State BankCarrollIA451,810121,162139,312260,474
    49UMB Bank, NAKansas CityMO4,969,625180,60076,654257,254
    50The Security National Bank of Sioux CitySioux CityIA650,05492,738161,456254,194
    51First Midwest BankItascaIL5,311,672150,38997,018247,407
    52Lake City BankWarsawIN2,236,662118,224119,704237,928
    53First Merchants Bank NAMuncieIN2,731,279131,361104,526235,887
    54Bank MidwestSpirit LakeIA449,332105,719115,978221,697
    55Banner BankWalla WallaWA3,296,33871,763146,329218,092
    56Susquehanna BankLititzPA10,447,858196,00521,080217,085
    57Morton Community BankMortonIL1,625,703133,98882,659216,647
    58The Central Trust BankJefferson CityMO5,954,829158,11255,376213,488
    59Choice Financial GroupGraftonND483,787109,892102,549212,441
    60First Financial Bank, NATerre HauteIN1,894,88197,238112,876210,114
    61First Citizens National BankMason CityIA584,57086,810120,776207,586
    62Iowa State BankHullIA349,297149,81356,154205,967
    63Columbia State BankTacomaWA2,887,39276,690128,414205,104
    64Midwest Bank NAPierceNE336,38474,891125,465200,356
    65BOKF, NATulsaOK11,430,58323,085175,789198,874
    66TD Bank, NAWilmingtonDE82,012,30297,98898,039196,027
    67Banco Popular de Puerto RicoHato ReyPR25,284,533153,23642,000195,236
    68Maquoketa State BankMaquoketaIA565,51995,60699,596195,202
    69First Victoria National BankVictoriaTX1,327,80091,867101,976193,843
    70Umpqua BankRoseburgOR6,610,353114,62079,122193,742
    71First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyRaleighNC14,036,94180,379113,362193,741
    72Simmons First National BankPine BluffAR1,760,818104,90185,728190,629
    73BancFirstOklahoma CityOK3,013,509103,92386,297190,220
    74BankWest, Inc.PierreSD554,09963,642124,688188,330
    75Manufacturers and Traders Trust CompanyBuffaloNY60,096,005116,18569,991186,176
    76HSBC Bank USA, NAMc LeanVA77,434,8050185,817185,817
    77SunTrust BankAtlantaGA124,635,865135,72649,980185,706
    78Peoples BankRock ValleyIA281,24039,208145,502184,710
    79Northwest BankSpencerIA1,021,23880,162104,447184,609
    80First United BankDimmittTX524,31977,580107,016184,596
    81State Bank & TrustFargoND1,978,80778,334102,963181,297
    82Luana Savings BankLuanaIA338,477141,01439,550180,564
    83Citizens State BankWisnerNE291,02464,864113,604178,468
    84BankPlusBelzoniMS1,321,788133,32543,047176,372
    85First Financial Bank, NAAbileneTX1,786,542103,98071,318175,298
    86CNB Bank and Trust, N.A.CarlinvilleIL465,22391,95580,971172,926
    87Metlife Bank, NAConvent StationNJ17,951,765170,7500170,750
    88Prosperity BankEl CampoTX3,765,906136,00834,226170,234
    89First State Bank of North DakotaArthurND236,18659,962109,578169,540
    90Fidelity Bank & TrustDubuqueIA457,60977,55191,914169,465
    91The First Bank and Trust CompanyLebanonVA923,659132,03137,120169,151
    92Ameris BankMoultrieGA1,915,137127,81741,177168,994
    93Colorado East Bank & TrustLamarCO491,20396,67272,295168,967
    94Bank of StocktonStocktonCA1,008,69785,38383,092168,475
    95Hills Bank and Trust CompanyHillsIA1,718,69899,79968,556168,355
    96German American BancorpJasperIN1,142,478120,08247,611167,693
    97MidWestOne BankIowa CityIA1,028,35277,50489,387166,891
    98Frontier BankMadisonNE318,46385,11280,297165,409
    99First Farmers and Merchants National BankLuverneMN410,40681,23783,048164,285
    100The Farmers National Bank of ProphetstownProphetstownIL217,89583,79679,953163,749

    Tags: ,

    2 Responses to New Rankings Released For Top 100 U.S. Commercial Banks In Ag Lending

    1. [...] lender to U.S. agriculture, according to the American Bankers Association online ranking of the Top 100 Farm Lenders. The bank ranked 81st in the nation with more than $181 million in agricultural loans at the end of [...]

    2. robert hower says:

      Interested in Ag lenders for origination of Agricultural loans in Northern California

    Leave a Reply

    Name and Email Address are required fields. Your email will not be published or shared with third parties.

    Agfax Cotton News

    Rose On Cotton: Export Sales, Shipments Bear Watching4-18

    Georgia: Chemical Mixing Problems4-18

    Arctic Warming Tied to Our Extreme Weather? Maybe. – DTN4-18

    Keith Good: China’s Secret – Contaminated Farmland; Expect Drought Persistence4-18

    Cleveland on Cotton: Nervous Market Nellies; Chinese Plant 20-25% Less4-17

    Doane Cotton Close: Heavy Volatility Continues in Old-Crop Prices4-17

    AFB Cotton Close: New-Crop Continues to Show Strength4-17

    DTN Cotton Close: Finishes Mixed Ahead of Long Weekend4-17

    U.S. Drought Outlook: Improvement Expected in Midwest, Central and Southern Great Plains4-17

    DTN Cotton Open: Trades Slightly Lower Nearby4-17

    U.S. Energy: Oil and Gas Spending Favors Exploration, Development4-17

    Gasoline Prices: Average Jumps 6 Cents4-17

    Propane Stocks: Increase by 0.8M Barrels4-17

    Diesel Prices: Average Down a Penny4-17

    Keith Good: Beige Book — Observations on Ag Economy4-17

    Keith Good: China’s Rejection of GMO Corn May Have Cost U.S. Ag $2.9B4-17

    Doane Cotton Close: Strong Finish Despite Continued Dry Weather4-16

    International Buying and Selling a Balancing Act to Get the Best Deal – DTN4-16

    AFB Cotton Close: Regains Losses and Then Some4-16

    Missouri: Insect Spray Guides Are Now Available (Better Late Than Never)4-16

    DTN Cotton Close: Triple-Digit Old-Crop Gains4-16

    DTN Cotton Open: Futures Trading in Green4-16

    Keith Good: Cold Snap on East Coast Troubling; Wheat Futures Up Again4-16

    Doane Cotton Close: Market Gives Back Gains4-15

    Texas: Conservation Farming Meeting Weslaco, April 294-15

    AFB Cotton Close: Prices Move Lower4-15

    DTN Cotton Close: Loses Ground as Intercrop Spreads Narrow4-15

    Fertilizer Prices on the Rise but Still Lower Than Last Few Years4-15

    Texas Crop Weather: Freeze Puts Wheat at Risk of Injury4-15

    Tennessee: Late-Season Burndown Options for Cotton, Soybeans4-15

    AgFax Cotton Review: Now’s a Good Time to Price New-Crop; Rains in Texas but Not Enough4-15

    DTN Fertilizer Trends: Rail Delays Affecting Prices in Upper Midwest4-15

    DTN Cotton Open: Trades Mixed in Quiet Dealings4-15

    Keith Good: Ukraine Concerns, Weather Behind Surge in Grain Prices4-15

    Crop Progress: 3% of National Corn Crop Planted, Wheat Continues Decline – US-DA4-14

    Doane Cotton Close: New-Crop Down Despite Triple-Digit Old-Crop Gains4-14

    Arizona: Cotton Planting Reaches 35% – US-DA4-14

    California: Cotton Planting Advances Rapidly – US-DA4-14

    Louisiana: Glyphosate Resistance Confirmed in Italian Ryegrass4-14

    Texas: Wheat Conditions Continue to Decline – US-DA4-14

    DTN Cotton Close: Settles on Strong Old-crop Gains4-14

    Oklahoma: Small Grain Crop Conditions Declining – US-DA4-14

    DTN Cotton Open: Jumps to Triple-Digit Old-Crop Gains4-14

    Keith Good: Farm Incomes Expected to Drop 27%; Cotton Market Overheating4-14

    Doane Cotton Close: Freaky Friday with Last Minute Price Surge4-11

    DTN Cotton Close: Flat to Higher on Late Rally4-11

    AFB Cotton Close: Dec. Posts Strong Gains4-11

    DTN Cotton Open: Market Bounces Up After Settling in Red 3 of Last 4 Sessions4-11

    Keith Good: Senators Defend GMO Technology; Crop Insurance Distribution by State4-11

    Doane Cotton Close: Triple-Digit Losses on Disappointing Exports4-10

    DTN Cotton Close: Sharp Losses Nearby4-10

    AFB Cotton Close: Nearby Ends Below 90 for 1st Time in a Month4-10

    DTN Cotton Open: New Session Low Following Export Report4-10